What water heater repairs cost

What each common repair runs, which symptom points to which part, and a quick check for when repair stops making sense.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

On this page
  1. Common parts
  2. Cost by repair
  3. Gas vs electric
  4. Parts only
  5. Symptoms
  6. Repair or replace
  7. Camco element
  8. Camco thermostat
  9. Eastman thermocouple
  10. Compare the parts
  11. FAQ

Quick answer

Most tank repairs run $150 to $700 (HomeGuide, 2025). A leaking tank isn’t a repair; it’s a replacement.

Camco 02583 foldback screw-in water heater element
Most common part: Camco 02583 element$15.98 at AmazonPrice as of Oct 23, 2026, 5:30 AM EDT
Check it on Amazon

Three parts behind the most common repairs

An electric element, an electric thermostat and a gas thermocouple. They do different jobs, so they aren’t scored against each other.

Water heater repair cost by part

HomeGuide’s national figures, updated Aug 7, 2025. Installed prices for a plumber’s repair.

RepairTypical cost
Heating element replacement$100 to $350
Thermostat replacement$100 to $350
Thermocouple replacement$100 to $325
Gas control valve replacement$150 to $550
Pilot light replacement$50 to $200
Igniter repair$75 to $350
Anode rod replacement$150 to $350
Dip tube replacement$100 to $300
Pressure relief valve replacement$50 to $300
Expansion tank replacement$300 to $800
Flush and clean tank$75 to $250
Leak repairs$100 to $1,000
New tank water heater$600 to $1,800
Repair cost range, HomeGuide 2025Heating element$100 to $350Thermostat$100 to $350Thermocouple$100 to $325Gas control valve$150 to $550Anode rod$150 to $350Expansion tank$300 to $800New tank heater$600 to $1,800$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000Repair cost range, HomeGuide 2025Heating element$100 to $350Thermostat$100 to $350Thermocouple$100 to $325Gas control valve$150 to $550Anode rod$150 to $350Expansion tank$300 to $800New tank heater$600 to $1,800$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000
Source: HomeGuide water heater repair cost guide, modified Aug 7, 2025, read Oct 23, 2026. HomeGuide notes service call fees of $50 to $200 may apply.

HomeGuide puts the average tank repair at $455, with most between $150 and $700, and says plumbers charge $45 to $150 an hour for water heater work, plus a $50 to $200 service call. Thumbtack’s figures are a little higher: $285 to $1,170 nationally, with most repairs around $578 (Thumbtack, shown as updated Wed, Oct 15).

Thumbtack also quotes two pros by name. A Georgia plumber cites a bad or corroded thermocouple as a common problem, and a Florida repair shop charges $185 for a thermostat and $200 for a thermostat plus an element. Those are single shops, not averages, but they show where the money goes on a simple electric repair.

Do gas and electric repairs cost the same?

Mostly, says Thumbtack. The gap shows up when you replace the whole heater.

ItemElectricGas
Common failed partsHeating elements, thermostatsThermocouple, pilot, gas control valve, burner
Thermostat or element repairAbout the same as gas, per ThumbtackAbout the same as electric, per Thumbtack
Replacing a 50 gallon tank (one Georgia plumber, via Thumbtack)$1,000$1,100
Thumbtack national replacement average$1,080 to $1,088$1,239 to $1,353

Thumbtack says the cost to replace a thermostat or heating element is usually about the same on gas and electric heaters, and that costs differ mainly when installing a new unit. The Georgia plumber it quotes charges $1,000 to replace a 50 gallon electric tank and $1,100 for gas, not counting code upgrades.

Gas repairs carry one extra rule: anything past the pilot and thermocouple, such as the control valve or burner, belongs to a licensed pro. Electric repairs need the breaker off and, for an element, the tank drained below it. Our gas vs electric water heater guide compares the two for a new heater.

What the parts themselves cost

The labor is most of a repair bill. HomeGuide lists these part prices.

PartHomeGuide part price
Anode rod$20 to $50
Dip tube$10 to $20
Pressure relief valve$10 to $25
Thermocouple$10 to $30

Compare a $10 to $30 thermocouple with a $100 to $325 installed repair, and you see why handy owners do these themselves. Electric elements and thermostats are the same story. The work needs the power off at the breaker and, for an element, the tank drained below it.

Gas work is different. A thermocouple swap is common DIY, but anything involving the gas control valve or burner is a job for a licensed pro. If you smell gas, Thumbtack says not to relight the pilot and to call the gas company.

Which part is likely failing

HomeGuide’s symptom list, matched to the repair it usually means.

ProblemPossible cause (HomeGuide)
No hot waterFaulty thermocouple, heating elements or thermostat; pilot light out; faulty gas burner or control valve
Hot water runs out quicklyHeater too small; faulty lower heating element
Lukewarm waterThermostat set wrong or faulty; faulty upper heating element; cracked dip tube
Water too hotThermostat set wrong or faulty; faulty pressure relief valve
Noises from the tankSediment buildup
Rusty or discolored waterTank corrosion; corroded anode rod
Foul odor from hot waterSediment; tank corrosion; corroded anode rod
Water leaksLoose fitting or drain valve; loose element; wrong pressure; faulty relief valve; tank corrosion

The two most useful rows for an electric tank: hot water that runs out quickly points at the lower element, and lukewarm water points at the upper element or a thermostat. On a gas tank with no hot water, check whether the pilot is lit before anything else. Our water heater leaking from the bottom guide sorts out leaks.

Repair or replace your water heater?

Three questions, answered from Thumbtack’s and HomeGuide’s guidance on tank life and leaks.

Repair is reasonable. At 6 years with no tank leak, a part swap usually makes sense.

SituationWhat the guides say
Tank is leakingThumbtack: generally not affordable to repair unless under warranty. HomeGuide: leaking tanks typically require a new heater, $600 to $1,800.
Tank is 8 to 12 years oldThumbtack: a tank-type heater lasts about 8 to 12 years.
Rusty water or metallic smellThumbtack: signs the anode rod is spent and the tank is corroding, near the end of its life.
Warranty lengthA Georgia plumber quoted by Thumbtack says a unit with a 6-year warranty can usually be expected to last 8 to 10 years.

My call: if the repair is under about a third of what a new heater costs and the tank is under 8 years old with no leak, repair it. Past that, put the repair money toward a new heater. Thumbtack puts a tank replacement at $698 to $2,036 nationally. Our water heater replacement cost guide has the details.

Camco 02583: the electric heating element

A 4500 watt, 240 volt screw-in element, the most common electric water heater part.

Camco 02583 foldback screw-in water heater element
Camco 02583 element. Product photo: Amazon.

When an electric tank runs out of hot water fast, the lower element is the usual suspect, per HomeGuide. This Camco is the element I reach for, and I’ve used it.

Camco’s listing describes the 02583 as a 4500 watt, 240 volt screw-in element with low watt density, a 1 inch NPSM threaded steel bushing, a rubber gasket and a foldback element. It’s UL listed for the US and Canada and carries a limited 1-year warranty. Camco says it fits most models of American, A. O. Smith, Bradford White, GE, Kenmore, Lochinvar, Maytag and others.

Match the wattage and voltage on your heater’s label before you buy. Our element replacement guide covers the swap, including turning off the breaker and testing with a meter.

Where it helps

  • The most common electric repair part
  • Low watt density, foldback design
  • UL listed; fits most major brands, per Camco

What to watch

  • Match wattage and voltage to your label
  • Breaker off and tank drained below it first
  • 1-year limited warranty

Camco 07723: the lower thermostat

An Apcom-style lower thermostat for electric tanks.

Camco 07723 lower water heater thermostat
Camco 07723 thermostat. Product photo: Amazon.

Most electric tanks have two thermostats, one per element, as the Florida repair shop quoted by Thumbtack notes. A lower thermostat that won’t switch leaves you with a tank that only heats the top. I’ve used this one.

Camco’s listing identifies the 07723 as a lower thermostat, Apcom style, for E, F and S series. Apcom-style thermostats fit many tanks, but not all; check the old thermostat’s shape and markings, or your heater’s parts list, before buying.

Thermostats and elements often fail together. The same Florida shop charges $185 for a thermostat and $200 for a thermostat and element together, which is why many plumbers swap both on one visit.

Where it helps

  • Fixes a tank that only heats the top
  • Apcom style, per Camco
  • Often swapped with the lower element

What to watch

  • Not universal; match the old one
  • Power off at the breaker first
  • The listing gives few specs

Eastman 60036: the gas thermocouple

A 24 inch thermocouple for a gas water heater whose pilot won’t stay lit.

Eastman 60036 24 inch gas thermocouple with stainless head
Eastman 60036 thermocouple. Product photo: Amazon.

Thumbtack explains the thermocouple as the safety device that senses the pilot flame and tells the gas valve to close if the pilot goes out. It sits in the flame all the time and can get dirty and stop working. I’ve used this Eastman.

Eastman’s listing describes the 60036 as a 24 inch gas thermocouple with a stainless steel head and a weld at the tip, a multi-threaded and clip-on positioning adapter, and compatibility with natural gas and propane. Check that 24 inches reaches from the pilot to your gas control.

HomeGuide lists thermocouples at $10 to $30 as parts and $100 to $325 installed. If the pilot still won’t stay lit with a new thermocouple, the gas control valve may be the problem, which is a pro repair.

Where it helps

  • Fixes a pilot that lights but won’t stay lit
  • Natural gas and propane, per Eastman
  • Adapters included

What to watch

  • Check the 24 inch length reaches
  • Smell gas? Stop and call the gas company
  • Gas valve problems are a pro job

Specs from Camco’s and Eastman’s brand-written Amazon listings for 02583, 07723 and 60036. Offers read through the Amazon Creators API on Oct 23, 2026, 2:29 AM EDT: all three new and in stock.

Which part fixes which repair

Match the part to the symptom and the fuel.

PartKey specsRepair it replacesPick it ifSkip it if
Camco 02583 element4500 W, 240 V, screw-in, low watt density, ULHeating element, $100 to $350An electric tank runs out fast or makes no hot water.Your label shows a different wattage or voltage.
Camco 07723 thermostatLower, Apcom style (E/F/S)Thermostat, $100 to $350The lower element is fine but the tank only heats the top.Your old thermostat isn’t Apcom style.
Eastman 60036 thermocouple24 inch, stainless head, NG and LPThermocouple, $100 to $325A gas pilot lights but goes out when you let go.You smell gas or the pilot won’t light at all.

Water heater repair cost questions

How much does it cost to fix a water heater?

HomeGuide puts most tank repairs at $150 to $700, averaging $455 (updated Aug 2025). Thumbtack’s national range is $285 to $1,170, with most around $578.

How much does it cost to replace a heating element?

HomeGuide lists $100 to $350 installed. A Florida shop quoted by Thumbtack charges $200 for a thermostat and element together.

Is it worth repairing a 10 year old water heater?

Thumbtack puts tank life at about 8 to 12 years. A cheap repair can be worth it, but plan for a replacement soon.

Can a leaking water heater be repaired?

A leaking tank usually can’t. Thumbtack says leaks generally aren’t affordable to repair unless under warranty. A leak at a fitting, drain valve or relief valve often can be fixed.

Why does my hot water run out so fast?

HomeGuide lists a heater that’s too small or a faulty lower heating element.

Why is my water heater making noise?

HomeGuide lists sediment buildup. Flushing the tank runs $75 to $250, per HomeGuide.

How much does a thermocouple cost?

HomeGuide lists $10 to $30 for the part and $100 to $325 installed.

Do plumbers charge a service call fee?

HomeGuide says $50 to $200 minimum service call fees may apply, with $45 to $150 an hour for the work.

Why trust PlumbingPicks?

Isaac Daniels is a licensed journeyman plumber in Georgia and has used all three parts. Every cost on this page names its source and date. Where we give advice from the trade, we label it as our call.

How we pick

Costs come from HomeGuide’s water heater repair guide (modified Aug 7, 2025) and Thumbtack’s water heater repair and replacement guides, read Oct 23, 2026. We picked the three parts behind the most common repairs. They do different jobs, so they aren’t scored against each other. Each was new and in stock on Amazon when we checked, Oct 23, 2026, 2:29 AM EDT.

Sources

  • HomeGuide, “How much does water heater repair cost?”, modified Aug 7, 2025 (homeguide.com/costs/water-heater-repair-cost): read Oct 23, 2026.
  • Thumbtack, “How much does it cost to fix a water heater?”, shown as last updated Wed, Oct 15 (2025 is the year that weekday fell on), and “How much does it cost to replace a water heater?” (thumbtack.com): read Oct 23, 2026.
  • Camco, 02583 element and 07723 thermostat, brand-written Amazon listings: read Oct 23, 2026.
  • Eastman, 60036 thermocouple, brand-written Amazon listing: read Oct 23, 2026.
  • Amazon product data for B0006JLVC6, B000BQO1OY and B00KPEU9AC, read through the Creators API on Oct 23, 2026.
  • Google results for “water heater repair cost”: seen Oct 23, 2026. Search volume from Semrush, Oct 22, 2026.

Related guides