What sewer pipe replacement costs

Per-foot and total costs from three cost guides, an estimator for your line, and the questions that keep a quote honest.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

On this page
  1. Costs by source
  2. Estimator
  3. Check it first
  4. Methods
  5. Pipe material
  6. What drives the price
  7. By region
  8. Add-on costs
  9. Repair or replace
  10. Yard and driveway
  11. Warning signs
  12. Reading a quote
  13. Ways to save
  14. FAQ
  15. How I wrote it

Quick answer

Most sewer line replacements cost about $1,250 to $5,300, with averages near $2,900 to $3,300. Per foot, expect $50 to $250. A camera inspection first ($100 to $500) tells you if you need it.

VEVOR WP9602F self-leveling sewer camera with reel and screen
See the line first: VEVOR WP9602F camera$329.90 at AmazonPrice as of Oct 24, 2026, 5:30 AM EDT
Check it on Amazon

What it costs, by source

Three cost guides, read Oct 23, 2026. They agree closely on the range.

SourceTypical rangeAveragePer foot
Angi (updated Aug 3, 2026)$1,388 to $5,323$3,319$50 to $250
This Old House$1,390 to $5,320$3,320$50 to $250
Bob Vila$1,253 to $4,701$2,914$50 to $250 (often $50 to $125)
TYPICAL TOTAL COST (THOUSANDS)Angiavg $3,319This Old Houseavg $3,320Bob Vilaavg $2,914$1k$2k$3k$4k$5k$6kTYPICAL TOTAL COST (THOUSANDS)Angiavg $3,319This Old Houseavg $3,320Bob Vilaavg $2,914$1k$2k$3k$4k$5k$6k
Typical ranges as published by each guide. Angi also notes jobs from $225 to $10,000 at the extremes.

The ranges cover the common job: a residential line of roughly 40 to 50 ft from the house toward the street. Long runs, deep pipe, concrete and a full dig push the total well past the top of the range. Angi’s extremes run from $225 for small fixes to $10,000 for the hardest jobs.

Estimate your sewer line replacement

Enter your line length and pick the method and what sits on top. The estimator uses the published per-foot ranges.

About $3,000 to $12,700, including a camera inspection and a permit.

Per-foot ranges from Angi; inspection $100 to $500 (Angi) and permit $100 to $1,000 (This Old House). A rough planning number, not a quote.

The dig allowance uses This Old House’s $400 to $1,200 or more for digging trenches, removing obstacles or reaching lines under concrete; surface restoration (below) comes on top. Your real number depends on depth, soil, local labor rates and what the camera finds. Use the estimate to judge whether a quote is in a sane range.

Check the line before you pay to replace it

A camera look and a proper cleaning often show whether you need a replacement at all. These are the tools from our guides. I’ve used these picks.

VEVOR WP9602F self-leveling sewer camera with reel and screen
Best for seeing your own line

VEVOR WP9602F camera

$329.90 at Amazon
Check it on Amazon
Price as of Oct 24, 2026, 5:30 AM EDT
General Wire Speedrooter 92 drum drain machine with cable feed
Best for roots in 4 in. mains

General Wire Speedrooter 92

$3,625.00 at Amazon
Check it on Amazon
Price as of Oct 24, 2026, 5:30 AM EDT
RIDGID K-60SP-SE sectional drain cleaning machine with cable kit
Best for 2 to 4 in. lines in tight spots

RIDGID K-60SP-SE kit

$3,038.88 at Amazon
Check it on Amazon
Price as of Oct 24, 2026, 5:30 AM EDT
RIDGID SeeSnake Mini Pro 76883 camera reel with push cable
Best for locating the bad spot from above

RIDGID SeeSnake Mini Pro

$8,448.73 at Amazon
Check it on Amazon
Price as of Oct 24, 2026, 5:30 AM EDT · low stock then
ToolKey specsPick it ifSkip it if
VEVOR WP9602F164 ft cable; pipes 1.97 to 5.9 in.; self-leveling 23 mm head; records to a 16 GB cardYou want to see the problem yourself before a contractor quotesYou need to locate the spot from above: it has no sonde
General Wire Speedrooter 921/2 hp; 100 ft × 3/4 in. cable; 4 to 10 in. lines; power feed up to 20 ft/minRoots are the problem and the line is 4 in. or largerYour line is 3 in. with sharp bends
RIDGID K-60SP-SE kit1/2 HP, 600 RPM; 150 ft × 7/8 in. sections; 2 to 4 in. lines; 41 lbYou need a compact machine for 2 to 4 in. linesThe line is bigger than 4 in.
RIDGID SeeSnake Mini Pro 76883200 ft cable; 1-1/2 to 8 in. lines; 512 Hz sonde; self-leveling with a TruSense monitorYou inspect lines for work and need to mark the spot from aboveYou don’t own a SeeSnake monitor: none is in the box

Most homeowners rent a main-line machine rather than buy one, and many hire the cleaning out. The point is the order: clean and look before you sign for a replacement. Full comparisons are in best sewer inspection camera and best sewer machine.

Trench, pipe bursting or lining

MethodPer foot (Angi)How it worksNot for
Full replacement (open trench)$60 to $250Dig along the line and lay new pipe—
Pipe bursting$60 to $200Pull a new pipe through, breaking the old one outwardCollapsed pipe or bad slope
Cured-in-place lining (CIPP)$90 to $250A resin liner cures inside the old pipeCollapsed pipe or bad slope
Partial or spot repairAbout $50Replace only the damaged sectionWidespread damage
Under a slab$300 to $350Break and restore the concrete over the line—

Angi says trenchless methods aren’t suitable for pipe that has collapsed or has an improper slope; those need a dig. Trenchless costs about the same per foot, but saves the yard and driveway, which is where open-trench jobs pick up extra cost.

This Old House puts traditional excavation at $50 to $200 per foot and trenchless at $60 to $250, so the method alone rarely decides the total. Restoration and access usually do.

Pipe material and what it adds

MaterialAngi: material per footThis Old House: 40 ftBob Vila: 48 ftNotes
PVC$4.50$120 to $320$73 to $376Most common for new sewer lines
ABS$6$120 to $440—Common in some regions; check local code
Cast iron$50$800 to $3,000$1,104 to $3,600Heavy, quiet, long-lived
Copper (as listed)$85$1,200 to $3,200$3,954 to $4,265Rare for sewer lines

Pipe is a small share of the bill; labor, digging and restoration are most of it. Local code decides what you can use, so the material choice is usually your plumber’s. For older lines, see cast iron vs PVC.

What pushes the price up or down

FactorEffectSource figure
LengthMore feet, more pipe and labor$50 to $250 per foot (Angi, TOH)
Depth and accessDeep pipe or tight access adds hoursExcavation $50 to $200 per foot (Angi)
Concrete or slabBreaking and patching concrete$300 to $350 per foot under a slab (Angi, Bob Vila)
Labor rateVaries widely by area$45 to $200 per hour (Angi); $150 to $500 per hour for sewer work (TOH)
PermitMany cities require one$100 to $1,000 (TOH); about $200 typical (Bob Vila)
LocationCost of living and competitionAbout $2,000 in Austin vs $4,000 in Los Angeles (Angi)

The labor figures differ a lot between sources, which is a reminder that these are national averages. Your own quotes are the real data.

Depth deserves its own question. This Old House notes that in colder climates lines are buried below the frost line, and deeper pipe takes more time and equipment to reach. It also points out that underground layouts don’t always follow the expected path, which is another reason the camera and a locator come before the shovel.

How location changes the price

ExampleRangeSource
Atlanta, Georgia$600 to $2,300Bob Vila
Colder, snowier areas$1,800 to $6,000Bob Vila
Cincinnati, Ohio$2,500 to $6,400Bob Vila
Austin, TexasAbout $2,000 averageAngi
Los Angeles, CaliforniaCloser to $4,000Angi

Bob Vila ties part of the gap to climate: frozen ground and deeper lines in cold regions make digging harder. Labor rates and the cost of living explain the rest, per Angi.

Add-on costs that show up on the bill

Add-onCostSource
Camera inspection$100 to $500Angi, This Old House
Drain line cleaning$75 to $200This Old House
Tree root removal$80 to $1,000This Old House
Permit$100 to $1,000This Old House
Digging and access$400 to $1,200 or moreThis Old House
Trenching on top of replacement$4 to $12 per footAngi

This Old House says modern sewer lines last 50 to 100 years depending on material: PVC 100 years or more, cast iron 75 to 100 years with proper care. That’s why a correctly sloped PVC replacement is usually a one-time cost for the house.

It also notes that modern PVC has largely replaced older materials such as Orangeburg, a fiber pipe that deteriorates over time. If your camera inspection shows Orangeburg, replacement is usually the honest answer.

Repair or replace the sewer line

ProblemUsual fixCost (Angi)
Roots in the lineRoot removal, then a camera look$100 to $600
One cracked sectionSpot repair$600 to $1,050
Sewer trap failureTrap replacement$1,500 to $3,000
Sound pipe with joint gaps or cracksCIPP lining$80 to $250 per foot
Collapse, big shift or bad slopeReplace, usually with a digFull replacement range

Angi’s signs that point to replacement are a collapsed, shifted or badly sloped pipe; extensive damage; backups that keep coming back after cleaning; and old pipe materials. If only one section is bad, a spot repair or lining is usually far cheaper. For the difference between a branch clog and a main line problem, see clogged drain vs main line.

Yard and driveway repair after the dig

SurfaceCost per sq ft (Angi)
Landscaping$4.50 to $12
Yard leveling$1 to $2
Concrete driveway repair$1 to $25
Asphalt driveway repair$1 to $15
Deck repair$30 to $60

Ask whether a quote includes restoration. Many don’t, and a trench across a lawn and a driveway can add more than the pipe work itself.

Signs your sewer line is failing

Backups in the lowest drains

A basement floor drain or tub backing up when other fixtures run points to the main line.

Gurgling and slow drains everywhere

Several fixtures slowing at once suggests a main blockage.

Sewer smell

A failing line or dry trap can let gas in. See sewer smell in the house.

Soggy or lush patches in the yard

A leak along the line can water the grass above it.

How to read a sewer line quote

Line itemWhat to ask
Camera inspectionCan I see the video and the footage of the bad section?
MethodWhy dig or trenchless for my line?
Length and depthHow many feet are being replaced, and how deep?
Pipe materialWhat pipe, and does it meet local code?
Permit and inspectionWho pulls the permit, and is the city inspection included?
RestorationIs yard, concrete or driveway repair included?
WarrantyWhat does the workmanship warranty cover, and for how long?

Get at least two or three quotes after a camera inspection. A quote without a video of the problem is a guess.

Compare them line by line on the same footage, the same length and the same restoration. A low quote that leaves out the permit, the city inspection or the driveway patch often ends up costing extra once the missing items are added.

Ways to keep the cost down

  1. 1
    Clean and camera first

    Roots alone can cost $100 to $600 to clear, per Angi.

  2. 2
    Ask about a spot repair

    Replacing one bad section costs far less than the whole line.

  3. 3
    Ask about trenchless

    It can save the restoration bill, where the pipe allows it.

  4. 4
    Ask who owns which part

    Ask your city where your responsibility for the line ends before you pay for work near the street.

  5. 5
    Compare written quotes

    Same scope, same length, same restoration, line by line.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to replace a sewer line?

Most jobs run about $1,250 to $5,300, with averages near $2,900 to $3,300, per Angi, This Old House and Bob Vila.

What does sewer line replacement cost per foot?

About $50 to $250 per foot, including materials and labor.

Is trenchless cheaper?

Per foot it’s similar ($60 to $250, per Angi), but it can save the cost of restoring your yard or driveway.

Can every sewer line be lined or burst?

No. Angi says trenchless methods don’t suit collapsed pipe or pipe with a bad slope.

How much is a sewer camera inspection?

$100 to $500, per Angi and This Old House.

Do I need a permit?

Often. This Old House puts permits at $100 to $1,000 depending on the city.

Does homeowners insurance cover sewer line replacement?

It depends on your policy and the cause; ask your insurer before the work starts.

How long does a new sewer line last?

This Old House says 50 to 100 years: PVC 100 or more, cast iron 75 to 100 with proper care.

How long does a sewer line replacement take?

It depends on length, method and permits; ask each contractor for a schedule in writing.

How I put this together

Why trust me

I’m Isaac Daniels, a licensed journeyman plumber in Georgia (license #JP507711), and I’ve used the tools listed here. PlumbingPicks doesn’t offer plumbing services; the costs come from three national cost guides, read Oct 23, 2026, and are shown with their sources.

How I pick

  • Cost figures only from named cost guides, with their dates.
  • No made-up local prices or job stories.
  • Tools picked from our full guides, where each is compared and scored.
  • Prices come from Amazon’s API with the time they were read.

Sources

  • Angi, “How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost? [2026 Data],” updated Aug 3, 2026: ranges, average, per-foot by method and material, labor, excavation, slab, restoration, inspection, repairs and signs. Read Oct 23, 2026.
  • This Old House, “Sewer Line Replacement Cost”: range and average, material for 40 ft, trench vs trenchless per foot, labor, inspection, permits, access and add-on costs. Read Oct 23, 2026.
  • Bob Vila, “Sewer Line Replacement Cost”: range and average, per-foot by location, slab, material for 48 ft, trenchless methods, permits and regional examples. Read Oct 23, 2026.
  • Tool facts from PlumbingPicks’ best sewer inspection camera and best sewer machine guides (VEVOR WP9602F, General Wire Speedrooter 92, RIDGID K-60SP-SE, RIDGID SeeSnake Mini Pro).
  • Amazon product data for B0FPBVG1QJ, B00A681OEC, B0BN19HHSL and B0CFXM4NSR, read through the Creators API on Oct 23, 2026.

Related guides